Research Days 2018

5 et 6 juin 2018

CentraleSupelec – bâtiment Eiffel – Rue Joliot Curie – 91190 Gif Sur Yvette


Une fois par an, le Labex DigiCosme (mondes numériques) communique sur ses thèmes et résultats de recherche : sécurité et fiabilité des logiciels, cryptographie, systèmes cyber-physiques, méthodes formelles, réseaux intelligents, internet des objets, villes intelligentes, science des données, apprentissage profond, fouille de texte, intelligence artificielle.

Once a year, Labex DigiCosme (Digital Worlds) presents its research topics and results: software security and reliability, cryptography, cyber-physical systems, formal methods, smart networks, internet of things, smart cities, data science, deep learning, text mining, artificial intelligence.

June 5th

Morning 

  • 9:30 – 9:45 – Welcome & Opening (Amphi 3)
    • Florence d’Alché-Buc, Coordinator of Labex DigiCosme (Telecom ParisTech, LTCI)PDF presentation
  • 9:45 – 10:45 – Keynote talk : David Pointcheval, Big Data and PrivacyPDF abstract
    • Senior Researcher at CNRS, Head of the Crypto Team / Inria Cascade Project, Chairman of the ENS Computer Science Department
  • 10:45 – 11:00 – DigiCosme research governancePDF presentation
    • Véronique Benzaken (Université Paris-Sud, LRI) & Pierre Zweigenbaum (CNRS, LIMSI), Chairs of research activities
  • Coffee break: 11h00 – 11h30 (salle vi118)
    • 11:30 – 12:15 – DataSense Emergence talk
      • Pietro Gori (Telecom ParisTech, LTCI) – MetatracksParsimonious multi-resolution representations for modeling,visualizing and statistically analyzing brain tractogramsPDF abstract
    • 12:15 – 12:45 – Scilex: Overview of research activitiesPDF presentation
      • Florent Kirchner (CEA LIST)
  • Lunch: 12:45 – 14h00 (salle vi118)

Afternoon 

  • 14:00 – 14:15DigiCosme training governance (Amphi 3)PDF presentation
    • Bruno Defude (Telecom SudParis, SAMOVAR) & Franck Quessette (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, DAVID), Chairs of training activities
  • 14:15 – 14:30ComEx: Overview of research activitiesPDF presentation
    • Kinda Khawam (UVSQ, David)
  • 14:30 – 15:45Thesis & working groups talks – ComEx
    • GT Futur Access Networks – PDF presentation
      • Kinda Khawam (UVSQ, David)
    • Post-Doc: Learning and Recommending Prediction Content Popularity for Caching in 5G Mobile Edge ComputingPDF abstract
      • NGUYEN Thanh Nhan (UPSud, LRI)
    • Thèse MARINA – A bounding Histogram approach for network performance analysisPDF abstract
      • Hind Castel Taleb (Telecom SudParis, SAMOVAR)
    • Thèse NatureNetwork – Nature-inspired approaches to selfish and uncoordinated network optimization problemsPDF abstract
      • Benjamin Doerr (Polytechnique, LIX)
  • Coffee break: 15h45 – 16h15 (salle vi118)
    • 16:15 – 16:45DataSense: Overview of research activitiesPDF presentation
      • Bertrand Thirion (Inria, Parietal)
    • 16:45 – 18:00Thesis & working groups talks – DataSense
      • AMPHI – Approximate Message Passing for HIgh-dimensional data analysisPDF abstract
        • Andre Manoel (CEA LIST)
      • Thèse META ANALYSE – Mapping neuroimaging text reports to spatial distributions over the brainPDF abstract
        • Jérome Dockes (Inria, Parietal)
      • GT TAL & SEM – Traitement sémantique des données textuellesPDF abstract
        • Olivier Ferret (CEA LIST, LVIC)
      • Post-Doc – Infinite Task Learning with Vector-Valued RKHSPDF abstract
        • Romain Brault (CentraleSupelec, L2S)
  • End: 18:00

June 6th

Morning 

  • 9:30 – 10:30Keynote talk: Jean-Philippe Vert, Machine Learning for Precision MedicinePDF abstract (Amphi 3)
    • Mines ParisTech, Institut Curie – Centre de recherche Biologie du développement, École Normale Supérieure, Department of Mathematics and their Applications
  • 10:30 – 11:00DigiCosme Evolution (Telecom ParisTech, LTCI)
    • Florence d’Alché-Buc, Coordinator of Labex DigiCosme – PDF abstract
  • Coffee break: 11h00 – 11h30 (salle vi118)
    • 11:30 – 12:30 Keynote talk: Michèle Angela Wigger, Distributed Hypothesis Testing: Unequal Error Protection and Concurrent DetectionPDF abstract
      • Associate Professor Communications and Electronics Department Telecom ParisTech, LTCI
  • Lunch: 12:30 – 13h45 (salle vi118)

Afternoon 

  • 13:45 – 15:00Thesis & working groups talks – SciLex – (Amphi 3)
    • GT HicDiesMeus – Consensus approximatif et graphes de communication dans des colonies de bactériesPDF abstract
      • Thomas Nowak (UPSud, LRI)
    • Thèse ELEFFAN – Etude de la précision des schémas numériques d’intégrationPDF abstract
      • Alexandre Chapoutot (ENSTA, U2IS)
    • GT TheoBioR – Reprogrammation CellulairePDF abstract
      • Loic Paulevé (CNRS, LRI)
  • 15:00 – 16:00 Keynote talk: Camille Couprie, Génération d’images par entrainement de réseaux adversairesPDF abstract
    • Research Scientist at Facebook Artificial Intelligence Research
  • End: 16:00

Les transparents seront en anglais, les exposés en français ou en anglais selon l’orateur. / The slides of the presentations will be in English. The language of the talks will be French or English depending on the speaker.