Research Days 2020

November 9 – 10, 2020

Once a year, Labex DigiCosme (Digital Worlds) presents its research topics and results: software security and reliability, cryptography, cyber-physical systems, formal methods, smart networks, internet of things, smart cities, data science, deep learning, text mining, artificial intelligence.

Videos of the event

Monday, 9th November, 2020

10:00 – 10:15: Opening session – Michel Kieffer (L2S, UP Saclay) & Bruno Defude (SAMOVAR, IP Paris) – Head and Deputy head of Labex DigiCosme

10:15 – 11:15: Keynote talk (IID) – Pablo Piantanida: Information Theory for / by Deep Learning

11:15 – 11:30: Coffee break

11:30 – 11:45: Presentation of research committee – Pierre Zweigenbaum (LIMSI, CNRS) & Catherine Lepers (SAMOVAR, Télécom SudParis) – Head and Deputy Head of the research committee

11:45 – 12:30: Overview of research activities

  • Scilex – Dominique Barth (DAVID, UVSQ) & Benedikt Bollig (LSV, ENS Paris Saclay)
  • Comex – Hind Castel (SAMOVAR, Telecom SudParis), Marco Di Renzo (L2S, CNRS)
  • IID (Datasense) – Céline Hudelot (MICS, CentraleSupélec) & Pierre Dragicevic (Inria Saclay)

12:30 – 14:00: Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00: Keynote talk (Scilex) – Constantin Enea: Reasoning About Concurrent Data Types

15:00 – 16:00: Post-Doc scientific results session

  • Comex – Chaima Zidi: Cross-layer networks to leverage optical functionalities
  • IID (Datasense) – Mathilde Hutin: Phonetic variation in large corpora: results and prospects

16:00 – 16:30: Coffee break

16:30 – 17:30: PhD/Post-Doc scientific results session

  • Scilex – Mohamed Fnadi: Towards a Robust and Guaranteed Model Predictive Control with Quantified Uncertainties
  • Comex – Hirah Malik: Network Coding and Information Centric Networks

17:30 – 18:00: Some perspectives from the themes

IID – Fatiha Saïs – Claire Nédellec

Scilex – Alexandre Chapoutot

Comex – Alexis Aravanis


Tuesday, 10th November, 2020

9:30 – 10:30 : Keynote talk (ComEx) – Merouane Debbah: Rebuilding the Theoretical Foundations of Communication and Computing

10:30 – 10:50 : Pitch poster PhD Students

  • Fakher Sagheer: Bayesian statistical methods for joint user activity detection, channel estimation, and data decoding in dynamic wireless networks
  • Mohamed Yacine El Haddad: Integrating automated provers in proof assistants
  • Amélie Ledein: Definitions and proofs by induction in dependent type theory
  • Loric Duhaze: Algorithmic properties and decision models of rotor walks
  • Ali Younes: Continuously learning complex tasks via symbolic analysis
  • Angelo Saadeh: Application of Secure Multiparty Computation
  • Anfu Tang: Extraction of relational information from text in the biological domain

10:50 – 11:30 : Coffee break and poster session

11:30 – 12:00 : Some perspectives from the themes

Scilex – Virgile Prevosto

Comex – Elie Awwad

Comex – Aline Carneiro-Viana

12:00 – 12:15 : Presentation of training committee – Pascale Le Gall (CentraleSupélec) – Stéphane Maag (Telecom SudParis) – Head of the Teaching committee

12:15 – 12:30 : Speed Dating “Project or transversal initiatives” – Skills marketplace for project consortium creation

12:30 – 13:45 : Lunch break

13:45 – 15:00 : Brainstorming workshop on the Labex axes cartography 
3 parallel video sessions (Scilex, Comex, and IID) to identify and discuss hot research topics and researchers in each theme of Digicosme.

15:00 – 16:00 : Post-Doc scientific results session

  • Scilex – Rehan Malak: Unification in the Lambdapi proof assistant
  • Comex – Diego Delle Donne: MIP and Set Covering approaches for Sparse Approximation problems

16:00 – 16:15 : DigiCosme perspectives – Michel Kieffer – Coordinator of Labex DigiCosme (UP Saclay)

16:15 – 16:45 : Discussion between Digicosme executive committee and ISC